Accident Cessna 414 N745EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283807

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N745EP
MSN: 414-0498
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6358 hours
Engine model:Continental Inc TSIO-520-NCNB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adel, GA (15J)
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful cross-country flight, while on short final approach to the runway, he received an unsafe nose landing gear (NLG) indication and performed a go-around. The pilot reported that the main landing gear indicator lights showed that the landing gear were down and locked; however, the NLG indicator light was flickering on and off. The pilot cycled the landing gear with the landing gear switch while in the traffic pattern and received confirmation from the tower controller that the landing gear appeared down. Subsequently, the pilot continued the traffic pattern to landing and, upon touchdown, the NLG collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the landing gear system found no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the nose landing gear. Damage sustained to the airframe prevented the landing gear system from being tested. The manual landing gear extension crank was found in an intermediate position, which likely would have prevented the nose landing gear from fully extending and locking into place. The investigation was not able to determine whether the crank was improperly stowed, or not fully engaged, during flight, or whether the crank was moved after the accident during recovery operations.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear to fully extend and lock into position for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in its collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA434

Location