Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283813

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL405
MSN: LA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL405/T: Took off at 14:05 for Recce operation flight. 05/02/1943 Missing.
Crew:
Sgt (1317383) Ronald John BARKHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1319296) William Alfred WILKINSON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1941 T4765 235 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off the coast of Krakenaes. w/o