Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283814

Date:Thursday 11 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL446
MSN: LA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Bell Rock 10 miles east of Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL446/U: Took off at 07:04 hrs for Special Recce mission over North Sea.11/02/1943
Crashed into sea off Bell Rock 10m E of Carnoustie, Fife.
Crew:
F/O (119.562) John William Jakeman HOLMES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1112065) Lawrence TULLOCH (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1943 JL818 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
1 May 1943 JL874 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o