Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283815

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL547
MSN: LA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL547/V: Took off at 13:50 hrs for Recce mission of Norge coast. 28/03/1943
Missing /failed to return.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.415189) David Edward SOMERVELL (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (130.312) Richard Lawrence BULLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
3.Australian War Memorial Roll of Honour On-Line Records
4.Commonwealth War Graves Commission On-Line Records
5.Department of Veteran’s Affairs On-Line WWII Nominal Roll
6.National Archives of Australia On-Line Record A9301, 415189