Accident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz ZU-EXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283819

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EXK
MSN: 30-01-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bundu Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bundu Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he lined up on Runway 27 and started his ground roll for the take-off. After approximately three metres, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off to thev left-side of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop next to a perimeter fence. The pilot was not injured, and the aircraft sustained damage on the right main undercarriage, which broke off, and the right wing that hit the ground. Post-accident: The steering link failed and bent when the aircraft turned on the runway, resulting in the runway excursion.

Probable Cause
Loss of directional control of the aircraft during the take-off roll which was most probably induced by the bent nose wheel steering rod.

Contributing Factor
The bend on the nose wheel steering rod most probably occurred when the aircraft turned left at the threshold of Runway 27 prior to lining up for take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.