Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZS-AXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283823

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-AXE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Diemerskraal Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the instructor was the pilot flying at the time as he was intending to demonstrate the circuit exercises. Upon arrival at the airfield, the first circuit was conducted uneventfully. During the initial climb for a second go-around circuit, the instructor observed a fuel pressure loss followed by the engine losing power; thereafter, the engine started spluttering and stopped running approximately 150 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). The instructor then attempted to restart the engine; however, this was in vain. Due to insufficient height, the duo decided to land the aircraft straight ahead on a ploughed field. During the forced landing, the right main landing gear ran over an uneven surface and the aircraft bounced. On the second touchdown, both main landing gears contacted the ground and the aircraft bounced again, resulting in the nose gear contacting the ground first (when the aircraft touchdown again). The nose gear collapsed and bent backward (inwards) and the aircraft skidded on the ground for a few metres before it came to a stop.

Sources:

CAA S.A.