Accident Cessna 172M ZS-STV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283828

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-STV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the student pilot good weather conditions prevailed at the time of the flight. Take-off from Runway 17 was uneventful, and the aircraft climbed to the circuit altitude. Before turning for finals, the student pilot broadcasted his intentions to FAGC air traffic controller (ATC). Afterreceiving clearance from the ATC, the student pilot turned finals and continued with theapproach. The student pilot reported that during the landing, he thought that the main wheels lhad already settled on the runway surface, but that was not the case. As a result, he releasedthe back pressure and the aircraft’s nose gear/wheel impacted the ground hard first and broke.That resulted in the propeller blades striking the ground. The aircraft slid on the nose before coming to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

CAA S.A.