Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III ZS-MBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283829

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MBY
MSN: 34-8133020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear up after doing circuits from runway 17.

Probable Cause
The landing gear selector was not selected to the down position on final approach, which resulted in
the belly landing.
Contributing Factors
1. The action of lowering the landing gear selector was only verbalised and its position not verified before landing.
2. Due to confirmation bias, the three green landing gear lights were not checked on the panel on final approach during the fourth landing.
3. The landing gear warning system did not sound when the landing gear was still retracted, possibly due to manifold pressure being above 15 inches on approach.
4. There was a lack of monitoring to ensure that the landing checklist was correctly carried out as required by the POH and circuit procedures of the school.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.