Incident Jabiru J450 ZU-DPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283842

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DPD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Springs Aerodrome (FASI) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 03 (RWY03) for a scenic flight around the Springs area and back to FASI which was uneventful. However, during the landing roll back on RWY03, the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway and the nose gear broke off, and propeller struck the ground before coming torest.

Sources:

CAA S.A.