Accident Cessna 172N ZS-PYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283847

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PYT
MSN: 172-72851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that on final touch down, the aircraft touched down normally but during the landing roll, she could not brake or steer the aircraft. The aircraft veered off to the right-side of Runway 29 and finally came to a stop towards the end of the (same) runway. The student pilot stated that she called FAWB air traffic control and informed them about the incident before disembarking the aircraft. Upon inspection of the aircraft on the runway, she noticed that the nose wheel had broken off. The aircraft sustained damages to the nose wheel and the propeller. The pilot was not injured during the incident sequence. Post-inspection by the aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) revealed that the engine firewall was damaged. The nose wheel hub was damaged due to a possible hard landing.

Probable Cause
It is likely that the aircraft was flared too high, which resulted in the aircraft landing hard with the nose gear assembly, which subsequently failed.
Contributing Factor:
• Lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.