Incident Cessna 172M ZS-JBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283850

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JBO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she proceeded with the planned flight to FARG wherea touch and go on runway 16 was conducted before routing to FAPN for another touch and go on Runway 05.During the routing back to FAGC while passing overhead Ernie Els private holdings, the ATC advised her to proceed on long final approach for Runway 17. The wind picked up and pushed the aircraft to the right. Whilst overhead the threshold the pilot closed the power and felt that the aircraft height was too low. She added more power and pulled back on the control column, the aircraft nose pitched up. The pilot then tried to lower the nose and the aircraft descended quickly and impacted the runway surface hard.

Sources:

CAA S.A.