Incident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-FYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283853

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FYH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Goedehoop farm private airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The take-off was uneventful followed by a short flight around the farm. The aircraft landed back on the gravel airstrip following an approach of approximately 80 knots. The pilot lost directional control duringthe landing roll and the aircraft veered off to the left of the sandy gravel runway before coming to rest in a ditch. The two adult occupants, including the pilot suffered injuries and were rushed to hospital but the two children were not injured.

Sources:

CAA S.A.