Incident Cessna T210N ZS-TCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283854

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TCG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gravel road 2.7km SW of Die Eike -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Cessna C210N with registration ZS-TCGtook off from Runway 09 at Die Eike Farm, situated 7 kilometres north-west of Standerton inMpumalanga province, with the intention to reposition the aircraft to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)for its mandatory periodic inspection (MPI). The flight was conducted under the provisions of Part 91 ofthe Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended. The pilot stated that the engine lost power duringa right turn after take-off whilst at approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot thendecided to turn left in an attempt to return to the farm but could not make it; he and landed the aircrafton a gravel road. During the landing roll, the left main gear collided with a rock and broke off. The aircraft skidded approximately 40 metres before coming to a stop facing north-east. It was found restingon its left wing.

Sources:

CAA S.A.