Accident Rainbow SkyReach BushCat ZU-EZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283859

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rainbow SkyReach BushCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EZJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klipriver Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Klipriver Airfield
Destination airport:Klipriver Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that the student pilot was on his last part of his test. The aircraft had taken-off without any incident from Kliprivier Airfield and has performed well during the exercises.Good weather conditions prevailed at the time of the flight. The duo carried on with upper airwork exercises. Later, the instructor informed the student pilot that they were going to conduct a precautionary runway inspection on Runway 25. During the inspection flight, the instructor applied power on the throttle on his side and he noticed that it was not responding (jammed). The instructor then requested that the student pilot apply power on his throttle; there was still no response after throttle application. The aircraft’s engine power was just above idle. The instructor tried to troubleshoot the problem but without success; the aircraft was losing height.The instructor executed a forced landing on the left-side of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damages, whilst the instructor and the student were unharmed.

Probable Cause
The throttle lever got stuck (jammed) due to restriction of the throttle cable which was above idle, and the resultant loss of engine power and height led to the unsuccessful forced landing.
Contributing Factor
The Nico press sleeve moved into the pulley grove, restricting further movement of the throttle cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.