Incident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-FWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283871

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FWM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Oudtshoorn Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, before the flight, he performed a pre-flight inspection on the trike and no abnormalities were noted. The trike had about 40 litres (I) of Mogas 95 Unleaded fuel in the tank. The flightinstructor made sure the student pilot was properly harnessed to his seat (rear seat) before boarding the trike and starting the engine (a four-cylinder Rotax engine). After making sure the indications were within acceptablelimits in accordance with (IAW) Rotax Operator’s Manual, the flight instructor taxied the aircraft to the thresholdof Runway 22 and took off. The trike climbed to approximately 700 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) and flewa circuit; this was followed by a successful landing on an asphalt Runway 22. The flight instructor reported thatwhilst taxiing the trike on taxiway Alpha to the apron, the square aluminium pod that supports the engine andthe seats’ frame broke, causing the seats to drop which then pulled the throttle to “open position” (full throttle)and jammed. The trike taxied in high-speed, and the flight instructor was unable to close the throttle becausethe throttle control cable that runs underneath the seats was pulled down. The flight instructor managed to steerthe trike away from possible hazards and into a nearby veld. The student pilot managed to disconnect themagnetos, which cut power to the engine. The trike stopped approximately 100 metres (m) abeam the runwayon the western side of the aerodrome and it sustained substantial damage to the pod.

Sources:

CAA S.A.