Incident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-BZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283887

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wagtail airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll the aircraft went over a small ridge on the runway which resulted in blade flapping, the aircraft’s main rotor blades made contact with the tail of the aircraft. The pilot elected to abort the take-off, and the aircraft was shut down.

Sources:

CAA S.A.