Accident Wagtail Aviation Trojan ZU-RKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283888

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:
Type:Wagtail Aviation Trojan
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-RKM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagtail Aviation Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, before the flight, they conducted a pre-flight inspection on the gyroplane and nothing abnormal was detected. The gyroplane had about 40 litres (I) of Mogas fuel in the tank. After startingthe engine, the student pilot completed one circuit followed by a successful touch-and-go landing on Runway06. The weather was good with a light crosswind from the right during approach for a full stop landing. Thestudent pilot reported that during flare as the gyroplane was about to touch down, it yawed to the left and he was unable to straighten it before touchdown. Due to the gyroplane’s low airspeed on touch down, it rolled to the left and the rotor blades struck the runway. The gyroplane came to rest on its left side, approximately 90metres (m) from the threshold of Runway 06. The pilots were uninjured and were able to exit the gyroplane without assistance. The gyroplane sustained substantial damages. The flight instructor reported that there wereno pre-accident mechanical anomalies with the gyroplane. The engine was examined, and no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. The accident was consistent with the student pilot’s loss ofcontrol and the flight instructor’s inability to recover the gyroplane.

Sources:

CAA S.A.