Incident Avro 652A Anson C.19 VH-BIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28390

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson C.19
Owner/operator:Brain & Brown Airfreighters
Registration: VH-BIX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles N of Lancelin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Maylands, Perth, Western Australia
Destination airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second VH-BIX was of two Avro C.19s operated by RAAF (ex VM375) from Mallala SA on passenger courier services to the Woomera Rocket Range from 1947. It was retired from the RAAF in October 1955, and sold to Robert G. Carswell on 15 March 1957 for his Carsair Air Services just established at Port Morseby, New Guinea. The civilianized Avro received its CofA on 21 May 1957 as (somewhat appropriately) VH-BIX, with seating for up to 13 passengers: 7 European seats and seating for 6 natives. Carsair flew charters and scheduled services with a mixed fleet of Ansons, a Lockheed 12A and a Beech 17.

In October 1960 Bob Carswell flew VH-BIX to Perth, WA, where it was leased to Air Culture, a local agricultural company who had picked up a contract to fly crayfish from coastal airstrips at fishing settlements to Perth for Ross Fisheries.

The Anson C.XIX was painted up with the slogan "Crayfish transporter - we bring them back alive" and flew into barely adequate sandy airstrips until 22 March 1961, when an engine failure caused a forced landing in low scrub 7 miles north of Lancelin, Western Australia. The pilot was Bill Boulden, Managing Director of Air Culture. He and two passengers were unhurt but the expensive load of live crayfish (valued at £600 at 1961 prices) was lost, and the aircraft was damaged and later trucked to Perth.

Bob Carswell flew his Lockheed 12A VH-ASG across from Brisbane to replace the Avro on the crayfish run, and the Avro wreck was purchased from the insurance company by Brain & Brown Airfreighters at Moorabbin, who removed the metal mainplane and tailplane, which were trucked to Melbourne for their planned second Anson Mk.1 metal conversion, which in the event was never started. (See VH-BAF).

Registration VH-BIX cancelled 28 March 1962. Fuselage scrapped Maylands (last noted intact 20 May 1963).

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BIX2.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1961/archives/crash-of-an-avro-652-anson-in-australia-5/]
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20110909125321/http://aussiemodeller.com.au:80/pages/Gallery/Aircraft/A4_Anson.html
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/anson-late/anson-late.htm