Accident Stinson 108 N336C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283963

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N336C
MSN: 108-3336
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Connellsville-Joseph A. Hardy Connellsville Airport, PA (KVVS)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and the pilot fueled the airplane, departed, and flew for about 1.5 hours when, while cruising at 3,500 ft, the engine 'started to sputter.” He checked the magnetos, adjusted the mixture, switched fuel tanks, and pumped the primer and throttle. When he pumped the primer, the engine would 'run for about 5 seconds then quit,” and the propeller continued to windmill. Unable to restore power to the engine, he elected to execute a forced landing to a field. During the landing rollout, the airplane impacted a berm resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that although the cockpit mixture knob was set to full rich, the carburetor mixture control cable was disconnected at the carburetor and the carburetor mixture lever on the carburetor was in idle cutoff position. The hardware that would have attached these components was not located. Given this information, it is likely that hardware holding the mixture control cable to the mixture control arm loosened and departed during flight, allowing the disconnected mixture control arm to migrate to the cut-off position, resulting in a total loss of engine power. Since both the accelerator pump and the primer system bypass the carburetor and delivers some fuel directly to the engine even when the mixture control is in the 'cutoff” position, this would explain why the instructor reported momentary bursts of power when he pumped the primer or throttle.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a disconnected carburetor mixture control cable which allowed the carburetor mixture lever to migrate to the cut-off position during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA320

Location