Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283987

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trecella -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rosignano
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 13:55 sergeant Allen took off from RAF Rosignano as second aircraft of a formation of four Spitfire's, behind the formation leader, for a shipping recce bombing. Near Milan, the formation encountered German Flak after sergeant Allan went missing. Despite a conducted search nothing was heard from sergeant Allan. Later it became clear that sergeant Allan was hit by this flak and crashed in a field near Trecella in which crash he was killed. He was buried in the Civil Cemetery of Trecella where he rest till this day. Innovember 2014 remains of his Spitfire were found by the Group Air Crash Po Airfinders.
Crew:
Sgt (710332) James Keir ALLAN (Pilot) RAFVR - KILLED

Sources:

- “A Pride of Eagles”; by Beryl Salt (2nd Edition 2015).
- “A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945”: Volume 5; by Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest (2021).
- AIR 27/1451/32; ORB 237 Squadron April 1945
- https://www.ilgiorno.it/cremona/cronaca/aereo-caduto-guerra-1.383442
CWGC
- http://www.dal-quadruplicamento-al-passante.it/pozzuolo-libro-pozzuolo-trecella-e-bisentrate/
- https://www.sostenitori.info/2014/11/09/air-crash-po-airfinders-i-cacciatori-degli-aerei-caduti-trovano-lo-spitfire-abbattuto-nel-44/
- https://www.ilcittadino.it/stories/lettere_al_direttore/qualcuno-ha-notizie-su-uno-spitfire-schiantatosi-nel-1945_48381_96/