Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283993

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX813
MSN: LA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Redruth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX813/: Took off for Training flight. 03/09/1943
Crashed during evasive practice. Aircraft spun into the ground near Redruth in Cornwall.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1430576) Harold PICKING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (132.011) Gordon Havelock YOUNG (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF