Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283998

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL818
MSN: LA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL818/U: Took off at 10:57 hrs for recce mission over Norge coast. 08/04/1943
The mission was carried out in very bad weather. Aircraft missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.409259) Donald Foster WALKER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (130.311) Ronald Frederick DOWNES (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1943 JL446 235 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Bell Rock 10 miles east of Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland. w/o
1 May 1943 JL874 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o