Accident Maule M-7-235 N961PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284031

Date:Thursday 13 December 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N961PH
MSN: 4086C
Total airframe hrs:486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key Largo, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a float-equipped Maule M-7-235 noted a rain squall in the "immediate area" of his planned water landing. The pilot decided to land 1/2 mile to the northeast, into a northeast wind. Upon touchdown, a wind gust lifted the right wing with more force than the pilot could counteract. The airplane's left float submerged, then separated, along with the strut, from the wing. The airplane spun to the left, and the right wingtip struck the water. The pilot reported about 350 hours of flight time, with 100 hours in model, and 75 to 100 water landings within the previous year.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during the landing. Contributing was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA063