Accident Fisher Aero Celebrity N43682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284033

Date:Saturday 8 December 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Fisher Aero Celebrity
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43682
MSN: AV-1020
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AL (3AL5)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, AL (3AL5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot of an amateur built airplane noticed that the airplane began to vibrate. He applied carburetor heat, and then checked the magnetos to see if they were functioning properly, but the vibration persisted. Moments later, the vibration became worse, and the wooden propeller came apart. The pilot shut down the engine and made a forced landing in a field. After touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane received substantial damage. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and had flown it for approximately 55 minutes prior to the accident. According to the pilot, the airplane's original logbooks had been misplaced, and new ones were begun prior to the sale. The airplane's total time in service was estimated to be 190 hours. No entries regarding propeller inspections or propeller maintenance were noted in the new logbooks.

Probable Cause: A propeller failure during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA058