Accident Cessna 172G N173DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284034

Date:Saturday 8 December 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Skykid Aviation LLC
Registration: N173DA
MSN: 17253664
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was on his first solo flight and was practicing takeoffs and landings to a full stop. The first landing was successful. During the landing rollout on the second full stop landing, the student pilot applied brakes. The braking action on the runway was uneven due to icy patches of snow and ice on the runway. The airplane began to depart the left side of the runway and the student pilot attempted to apply right rudder and right brake, but it had no effect. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over when the airplane impacted a shallow drainage ditch.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. Factors were the ditch and the icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA049