Accident Cessna 150M N45137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284043

Date:Saturday 17 November 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Davis Field Aviation, LLC
Registration: N45137
MSN: 15076749
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6492 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:Muskogee, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report) that during the take-off roll the airplane developed a severe nose-wheel shimmy. He said he circled for a landing, made a stable approach to the runway, and landed "on the numbers." During the landing the airplane departed the left side of the runway onto the grass, and impacted a shallow ditch. The airplane's nose gear collapsed, and the firewall sustained structural damage. The operator stated that the airplane's prior flight was for 1.6-hours, which included six landings, with no reported problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA032