Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9610W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284047

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9610W
MSN: 28-23064
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he departed the Barnstable Municipal Airport-Boardman/ Ploando field (HYA), Hyannis, Massachusetts on an instructional flight with his certified flight instructor (CFI). After flying for about 40 minutes, he radioed the HYA control tower with ATIS information foxtrot. He stated at that time he believed that he switched the fuel tank selector from the left tank to off to right tank position. Then he pulled the power back and continued his descent. At about 400 feet he attempted to add power with no response from the engine. He informed the CFI that there was no power, they were losing altitude, and that they would not make it to the HYA airfield. According to him, the instructor then took control of the airplane and turned to avoid trees and power lines. The CFI landed the airplane in a field adjacent to the airfield, and collided with a pole. The student pilot continued by saying that after reviewing what happened, he realized that the fuel selector goes from "left to right to off, not the way he thought." He went on to say, that "he was not fully knowledgeable of the equipment on the plane." According to the CFI, they were cleared for the "touch and go." He reported that at 400 feet the student pilot informed him that there was no power from the engine. He immediately took control of the airplane, and made an emergency landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA017