Accident Cessna 120 N120AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284048

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120AB
MSN: 10910
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot of the Cessna 120 to regain his night currency. While turning onto the final leg of the approach, he thought that the airplane's altitude was higher than normal, so he "slipped" the airplane. While in the landing flare he lost visual contact with the runway. The airplane touched down left of the centerline near the runway edge, impacted a runway sign, and ended up in the inverted position. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA036