Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N131AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284053

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N131AB
MSN: 25-3693
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-25 completed the local banner-tow mission and successfully released the banner. While maneuvering for landing, the airplane stalled at low altitude. The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted flat terrain on airport property and the certificated commercial pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was equipped with a stall warning system that consisted of a vane-activated switch on the wing and a light in the cockpit. Electrical continuity testing and x-ray examination of the switch revealed that the internal contacts were fused, which prevented the switch from functioning in accordance with the design. The stall warning light was not illuminated at impact based on an analysis conducted by the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory. Calibration testing of the airspeed indicator revealed that the indicator read approximately 8 mph high at speeds up through at least 90 mph. The pilot had approximately 450 total hours of flight experience and approximately 130 hours in the accident airplane. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and the reported winds were 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident were an inoperative stall warning system and an erroneous airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1995 N7601Z Sky Ag Aviation 0 Allendale, SC sub