Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284054

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41535
MSN: 28-7413256
Total airframe hrs:2432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, KY (80KW)
Destination airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included "sumping" the fuel tanks, and no contamination was observed in the fuel samples. The airplane had recently been fueled to the "tabs," and approximately 17 gallons of 100 low lead aviation gasoline was in both fuel tanks during the accident takeoff. No discrepancies were noted during engine start, taxi, and run-up. During the initial climb, the engine lost all power about 60 feet above ground level, and the pilot performed a forced landing into a soybean field. According to his written statement, the pilot reported that the fuel selector was positioned to the right main fuel tank during the accident takeoff, and he moved it to the off position after the accident. After the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector observed the fuel selector in the off position, and it was moved to the right fuel tank position. The engine then started and ran continuously up to 2,300 rpm. When the FAA inspector interviewed the pilot, the pilot stated that he was "pretty sure" and that he "thought so" when asked twice about having the fuel selector positioned to the right fuel tank during the accident takeoff.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA034