Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2813Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284059

Date:Friday 9 November 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2813Z
MSN: 22-6806
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plato Center, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Destination airport:Elgin, IL (LL53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged after impacting a ditch and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported landing with extra airspeed to compensate for variable wind conditions. He reported that the winds at a nearby airport were from 310-330 degrees, at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. He reported landing on runway 06 (2400 feet by 100 feet), which is oriented downhill, and upon landing he retracted the flaps and actuated the brakes by pulling the lever, but the airplane did not slow down enough to stop. He stated that when he realized he was not slow enough, it was too late to apply power for a go-around, so he "rode it out." The airplane crossed the road off the departure end of the runway, struck a ditch, and nosed over in a farm field. The pilot was not injured. The airplane damage included the propeller, engine, engine mount, cowling, two wing struts, windshield, rudder, one elevator, wing ribs and fabric. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The excessive airspeed used by the pilot which resulted in an overrun, impact with a ditch and subsequent nose over. The ditch was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA038