Accident Cessna 152 N4830B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284063

Date:Thursday 8 November 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4830B
MSN: 15283661
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM/KADM)
Destination airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 79-hour solo student pilot reported that he was on final approach to Runway 17 at an indicated airspeed of 70 knots with the airplane configured with 20-degrees of flaps. The pilot added on the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report) that the airplane crossed over the trees at the north end of the runway and was "still descending in a nose-down attitude, about to round-out when the airplane literally dropped out of the air." The airplane landed hard and bounced in a nose down attitude and the pilot was unable to recover. The airplane struck the runway and the nose gear collapsed and skidded down the runway approximately 900-feet before coming to rest in the main landing gear and the bottom of the engine cowling. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the engine firewall. Weather at the time of the incident was reported as clear skies, winds from 170 degrees at 6 knots, 10 miles visibility, temperature 21 degrees Celsius, dew point 12 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.99 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1988 N4830B Metro Flying Club 0 Olive Branch, MS sub