Accident Piper PA-18-135 N3257B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284065

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2007
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media
Registration: N3257B
MSN: 18-3275
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:27218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durbin, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed an oil leak on the day prior to the accident, and asked a mechanic to examine the airplane, prior to his departure. The mechanic did not observe any significant indications of an oil leak and the pilot decided to depart for another airport where a company mechanic could further examine the engine. While en route to the destination airport, at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the pilot began to smell oil and observed smoke emanating from the engine. Shortly after, he heard an "explosion" and observed a "chunk of oil" blow out of the engine and cover the windshield. The oil pressure gauge continually decreased and the pilot looked for a place to perform a forced landing. He landed on a dirt road, during which the right wing struck a tree and was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed the engine crankshaft oil seal was partially dislodged, and protruding from the front of the engine case. The most recent condition inspection was completed 2 months prior to the accident, with no anomalies noted. The airplane flew 43 hours since the inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to the partially separated crankshaft oil seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2008 N3257B Van Wagner Aerial Media 0 Hollywood, Florida sub