Accident Arrow Falcon Exporters OH-58 N831SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284066

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2007
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Arrow Falcon Exporters OH-58
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N831SD
MSN: 69-16120
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cougar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cougar , WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After lifting off from a dirt pad, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter into a seven to ten foot hover over the fertilizer bucket that was on the end of his long-line. Once centered over the bucket, the pilot began to climb straight up in a hover. As he lifted the bucket off the ground, the helicopter's nose dipped aggressively down, and the pilot became aware that the long-line was caught on the left side of the lower wire strike mechanism. The pilot attempted to put the bucket back on the ground, but the helicopter again dipped forward and to the right. As the pilot continued to attempt to maintain the position of the helicopter while he put the bucket back on the ground, it impacted a nearby Noble fir tree, and fell to the terrain below. According to the pilot and the Federal Aviation Administration Inspector who responded to the scene, there were no anomalies or malfunctions associated with the helicopter's flight controls, engine, or airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a nearby tree while performing a hover-climb. Factors include his failure to maintain clearance from his long-line cable, and his likely diverted attention to the entanglement of the cable on the helicopter's wire strike mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA020