Accident Piper PA-31-350 N980JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284070

Date:Sunday 4 November 2007
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Southeast Inc.
Registration: N980JH
MSN: 31-8052179
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper pilot stated he received his instrument flight rules clearance from ground control, and was cleared to taxiway Foxtrot and Alpha en-route to runway 04 for takeoff. He taxied slowly on the taxiway centerline using the taxi and landing lights. The pilot noticed a parked airplane to his right and applied brakes. The airplane yawed to the left, and the right wing of the airplane collided with the left side of the fuselage of a parked Cessna Citation. The pilot stopped the airplane, notified ground control that he had collided with another airplane, and performed an engine shut down. The pilot exited the airplane and determined that both airplanes had received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while taxing resulting in an on-ground collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2007 N980JH Air Southeast 0 Tuscaloosa, AL sub