Accident Cessna 172M N4366R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284095

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Monaco Air Duluth, LLC.
Registration: N4366R
MSN: 17263117
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was performing a crosswind landing during a local flight. While on final approach to runway 27 the airplane reportedly encountered "significant southerly winds and gusts." The pilot stated that just prior to touchdown his "landing control suddenly deteriorated" and he attempted to level the airplane before impacting the runway. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane during the impact, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. A weather observation, completed 6 minutes after the accident, indicated that the wind was from 210 degrees at 11 knots. Another observation, completed 31 minutes after the accident, indicated that the wind was from 190 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had used runway 21, which would have reduced the crosswind component during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing approach. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA030