Accident Bell 407 N407LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284133

Date:Monday 15 October 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Air Methods, Inc.
Registration: N407LL
MSN: 53561
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2333 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Cloud, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Destination airport:Buffalo, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he experienced a stuck microphone after takeoff and elected to return to the helipad for landing. He noted that reversing course for landing resulted in a right quartering tailwind on approach. The pilot reported that about 100 feet above ground level (agl), he noticed that the helicopter was not slowing down. His attempt to reduce the ground speed by "slipping" the aircraft was not successful. As the helicopter approached a line of trees, he turned toward an open area; however, the helicopter began to settle in the turn. He applied power in an attempt to reduce the descent rate and pitched up in order to position the helicopter for a hard landing. Although the descent rate began to decrease about 30 feet agl, the helicopter skids impacted the crest of a hill. The pilot added power and brought the helicopter to a hover, before landing near the heliport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute a go-around when a normal approach to the intended landing point could not be maintained. An additional cause was the excessive descent rate that developed during the approach. Contributing factors were the tailwind condition and the tree line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA018