Accident Cessna 172R N24547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284147

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N24547
MSN: 17280796
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-lL2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:New Braunfels, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 35-hour solo student pilot landed hard, bounced, and lost control of the airplane while landing. The mishap occurred during the student's fifth solo landing of the day. The pilot added that after the airplane bounced, the airplane assumed a nose-high attitude, and he overcorrected by pushing the nose over which developed into a porpoise. The airplane porpoised about 4 times before settling into a normal landing roll. The pilot reported the incident to his instructor after he taxied back to the ramp. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the engine firewall. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported as calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA007