Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N4400N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284150

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4400N
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chanute, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chanute-Martin Johnson Airport, KS (CNU/KCNU)
Destination airport:Chanute-Martin Johnson Airport, KS (CNU/KCNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a power pole and terrain, shearing off both wings. A mechanic later reported finding the engine's internal starter-generator had failed, causing the engine to lose power.

Probable Cause: Internal failure of the engine's starter-generator assembly. Contributing factors in this accident were the trees and unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2009 N6186L Talon Aero LLC 0 Toledo, Ohio sub
21 March 2017 N23RT Private 0 Oronogo, MO sub
Loss of control