Accident Piper PA-22 N1139C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284152

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1139C
MSN: 22-975
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canyon Ferry, MT (8U9)
Destination airport:Townsend, MT (8U8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the purpose of the flight was for the private pilot/owner to receive instruction for the tailwheel endorsement. After practicing several successful takeoffs and landings, the flight instructor had the private pilot set-up for a full stop wheel landing to runway 16, which had a six knot, 45 degree crosswind. While in ground effect, the private pilot reduced the throttle too fast, which increased the sink rate and the aircraft touched down firmly on the mains. The private pilot arrested the bounce with forward pressure before the aircraft lifted off, and applied some power to maintain directional control. The aircraft then began to make an excursion from the runway centerline and the private pilot lowered the tail which made the aircraft unstable. The flight instructor then assisted the private pilot and stabilized the aircraft. The private pilot then indicated that he could handle the situation, and the flight instructor returned control back to the private pilot. The flight instructor stated that he may have returned control back to the private pilot too quickly, as the situation degraded to large excursion from centerline, and the aircraft diverted from normal track. The flight instructor was not able to regain directional control and the aircraft ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing and elevator contacted the ground and were structurally damaged.

Probable Cause: The private pilot/student failed to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and remedial action was not possible by the flight instructor which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1983 N1139C Private 0 Hennessey, OK sub
3 April 2008 N1139C Private 0 Three Forks, Montana sub