Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284174

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Fraser Borough, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL502: Took off for training flight 24/05/1943
During non-operational exercise flight over the sea off Fraser Borough, Scotland, 455 Sqn RAAF Hampden aircraft collided in the air with Bristol Beaufighter JL502 of 235 Sqn.
Crew:
P/O (J/16702) Warren Raymond TAGGART (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (138.831) Samuel SABIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.https://www.awm.gov.au/articles/blog/a-mothers-love