Accident Fokker D.VI UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284204

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Fokker D.VI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Morristown, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a test flight of the unregistered amateur-built Fokker VI airplane, prior to registering it. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed that the engine "was not making proper power" and he subsequently performed a forced landing, during which the airplane was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA243