Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3580Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284205

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3580Y
MSN: 18254480
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Delano Municipal Airport, CA (KDLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane porpoised on the runway while decelerating during a rejected takeoff. The pilot did not have the Cessna issued gust lock that fits into the hole in the control yoke. Therefore, he placed a machine bolt into the hole to keep the flight controls steady while he washed his airplane. During the pilot's subsequent preflight and pretakeoff check he failed to observe that movement of the flight controls was restricted. During takeoff, as the airplane became airborne, the bolt's presence was discovered, and the pilot retarded the throttle. The airplane contacted the runway in a nose low attitude and porpoised, thereby bending the firewall and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and pretakeoff checks during which he failed to remove the gust lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA286