Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1839T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284210

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Haski Aviation Corp.
Registration: N1839T
MSN: 28-7125262
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Castle Municipal Airport, PA (KUCP)
Destination airport:Indiana Airport, PA (IDI/KIDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a touch-and-go landing in a Piper PA-28-140, on runway 28, a 4,001-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder and brake; however, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway, across a grass area, and came to rest in a small ravine. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing, firewall, and nose gear. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA242