Accident Robinson R-22 BETA N74557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284218

Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74557
MSN: 3900
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was tying to locate a fence in the bottom of a narrow canyon . As he was making a turn, the helicopter encountered a tailwind which caused it to settle. The main rotor struck a tree and the helicopter subsequently impacted the terrain. An examination of the helicopter systems showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter resulting in his settling with power and subsequent impact with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA167