Accident Piper J5A N38234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284219

Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38234
MSN: 5-917
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turlock, CA (O15)
Destination airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot turned off the fuel selector prior to starting the engine and he forgot to turn it back on during taxi for takeoff. The engine lost all power and stopped. The airplane was not equipped with a starter. When the pilot hand propped the engine for a restart the airplane was not securely tied down, and the throttle was not at idle. The engine started and revved up. The pilot attempted to restrain the airplane by holding on to it, and he was injured in that endeavor. The unoccupied airplane became airborne and climbed about 200 feet above the ground. Thereafter, it banked right and descended into a corn field next to the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly and adequately tie down the airplane during the engine start operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA282