Accident Cessna 172P N65998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284221

Date:Friday 28 September 2007
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Scott AFB Aero Club
Registration: N65998
MSN: 17275944
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Destination airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rental/instructional airplane was found with substantial damage during a post flight inspection by the airplane operator's maintenance personnel. On the day before the damage was discovered, two pilots, each of whom had separately flown the airplane, reported airplane discrepancies to maintenance personnel. The first pilot reported a discrepancy with the tire sidewall that he noted during his preflight inspection. The airplane was retuned to service after the wheel assembly was replaced and no further inspection was performed. The pilot then flew the airplane and returned without any further reported discrepancies. The second pilot reported a binding in the control column and could not reinstall the gust lock without difficulty during his preflight inspection. Maintenance personnel then grounded the airplane for the day and found damage to the airplane firewall.

Probable Cause: the design limits of the aircraft being exceeded by a previous pilot during an unknown phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA011