Accident Piper PA-31-350 N45014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284224

Date:Friday 28 September 2007
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N45014
MSN: 31-8052171
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD)
Destination airport:Pampa-Perry Lefors Field, TX (PPA/KPPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare in a twin-engine airplane, the 1,391-hour commercial pilot heard the landing gear warning horn. The pilot stated that he added engine power to initiate a go-around as he extended the landing gear. The airplane's propellers struck the runway and the airplane skidded approximately 650-feet down the runway before coming to a stop on the runway. The pilot egressed, uninjured, through the left cabin door. The throttles were found in the "full forward" position and the landing gear selector handle was found in the "down" position. The inboard main gear doors were found in the retracted position indicating that gear sequencing had not started when the airplane touched-down on the runway. Company policy directed the pilot to extend the landing gear prior to descending below 1,000-feet above ground level on approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA209