Bird strike Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N808MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284226

Date:Thursday 27 September 2007
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Maverick Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N808MH
MSN: 3914
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2893 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadview, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed one large bird ahead to the left and below the helicopter while cruising between 100 and 120 knots, and 500 feet above terrain. Another large bird, tentatively believed to be a Golden eagle with an 8-foot wingspan, suddenly appeared directly ahead of the helicopter. Although the lower elevation bird passed left of the helicopter, the second bird impacted the helicopter in the area of the front windscreen (bubble). The center front and left windscreens shattered, and debris impacted and injured the pilot and two passengers. The pilot immediately commenced a shallow bank turn toward a nearby airport while descending for landing. The air tour sightseeing flight helicopter was equipped with a video camera, which captured images of the approaching birds.

Probable Cause: Collision with a bird during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA281