Accident Comp Air 1 N880FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284227

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Comp Air 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N880FS
MSN: 0210284XL
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the airplane hired an instructor to have the pilot checked out on the airplane. The airplane was taken back to the manufacturer to have a few discrepancies looked into that were noted during the pilot's familiarization flight. The pilot elected to conduct the post maintenance flight by himself. The airplane was 7 miles from the airport when the engine lost power without any warning. His attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot landed the airplane on a canal dike, and slid down an embankment. The post accident wreckage inspection conducted by a FAA inspector did not reveal the reason for the engine's loss of power. The instructor stated the pilot received about an hour of dual instructions on the airplane and systems and that the pilot, had in the past, inadvertently shutdown the engine several times while taxiing during the training.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA158